Skin Care: Squalene or Squalane? Sharks or Olives?

Squalane and Squalene in skin care. Same thing? Or not? Yes and No.

Both are a natural component of human sebum. Sebum is the natural oil found in your own skin. Both are also found in rice bran, wheat germ, olive oil and yuck, shark liver (what do you want to put on your skin, hmm?).

Squalene is often derived from sharks for cosmetic use. Particularly in Japanese products.  Squalane is derived from squalene. Both do exactly the same thing on and in your skin. So other than the fact that you may not want to use oil derived from a shark, why choose squalane derived from plant sources?

Still reading? Guess you do want to know.

Squalene is highly unstable as a cosmetic ingredient. No matter what it is derived from. Shark, rice bran, olive oil, etc. This is because it is a double bond molecule.  Meaning a very short shelf life and quick to oxidize or spoil. Squalane is not a double bond molecule, so it is much more stable as a cosmetic ingredient. Squalane has a shelf life of over 2 years and does not oxidize quickly with exposure to air. That’s all I’m saying on that. It’s boring and I am not going there. I want to talk skin care.

So, squalane is a derivative of squalene. Squalane has all the great qualities of squalene. And when derived from olive oil is environment and animal friendly. I absolutely prefer to put something on my face that is plant derived rather than animal. How about you?

Since plant derived squalane is so similar to the natural squalane in our own sebum, our bodies ‘identify’ it as being ‘our own’ . Our naturally occurring moisture. Squalane is also responsible for the synthesis of cholesterol, steroids and vitamin D. And since it is a derivative it is more saturated with the good stuff we want, leaving behind components that we don’t need.

Did you know that squalane as a natural oil lipid composes up to 15% of skin fats in the teenage years? Once we enter our 20′s it begins to decline. This can mean pre-mature aging in your 30′s and 40′s.

And by the time we are 50 it can be as low as 5%. So not good. This means skin that can be excessively dry. Lipids and fats in the skin are very necessary as they provide a barrier to moisture loss.

Squalane is colorless, odorless, tasteless, transparent, stable and homogeneous liquid oil. When applied to the skin directly it is fully absorbed in 2 minutes or less.

I did a post earlier on the use of olive oil in skin care. I have used olive oil on my skin directly and mixed in with my moisturizer. Guess what. The squalane derived from olive oil went into my skin so much faster! It wasn’t greasy at all. Totally absorbed. And when I mix it with my day or night moisturizer it’s amazing. Gives the products I already love the boost I need in the winter and imparts an elegant, creamier texture to them.

Using olive oil squalane will super moisturize your skin. Your skin will feel supple, look plumper and wrinkles will be less apparent. There is no real proof that it helps in anti-aging but I have read that it is considered by some to have anti-oxidant properties and is completely non-irritating. Non-irritating in 100% concentration.

I can vouch for that. It has never caused me one teeny tiny problem. I want to dip my whole body in it. Squalane is effective not only as a fabulous moisturizer, it is incredible for chapped, dry skin anywhere on the body. As well as skin that has actually cracked from dryness. Think cuticles on your fingers and toes, and those dry winter heels.

Now, having said all the wonderful stuff about squalane, here’s the one down side. It is more expensive to use than olive oil. But I promise you it is worth it. I get mine two bottles at a time to make the shipping worthwhile. The bottles are 1.59 ounces. last time I purchased the cost was $6.25 a bottle (one bottle lasts about 2 months for me, if you look at how long it lasts it isn’t pricey to use). I chose the flat rate shipping which was $8.95 to my address and I bought 3 bottles to make up for the shipping being more expensive than one bottle. I got it really quick so I wouldn’t bother with the truly expensive 3 day shipping.

Here’s where I got mine. Camden-Grey Essential Oils. They are a site that offers ingredients for making cosmetics and soaps. So if you are into that you can consider buying in bulk.

The size I have mentioned comes in a very plain plastic bottle. I just dip a cotton swab in it and drop the squalane into the palm of my hand and mix it with my moisturizer 1 application at a time. You do not need a lot, a couple drops. Play with it until you know what is best for you. If you happen to have an eye dropper, even better. Why didn’t I think of that until just now writing this post?

  • http://www.beauty-and-the-blog.com JeffrieAnn

    You are welcome! And good luck in your search.

  • Anette Andersen

    Hey Jeffrie thanks a lot for your quick answer. I understand the meaning of the moleculair composition and structure of products – in this case olive oil. I’ll now look into where to purchase squalane at the cheapest price. I’m looking at the link shown in your article and other options, since I live in Denmark
    Best regards

  • http://www.beauty-and-the-blog.com JeffrieAnn

    Hi there Anette~
    Olive oil itself on the skin is fine as a moisturizer. The difference between applying the olive oil and the derivative of the olive oil squalane, is that the squalane is the component of the olive oil that is most like our own skin’s natural moisture, it’s the reason it is used on the skin at all!. So why not extract the part of the olive oil that the skin needs and benefits from most and use it in a more concentrated and pure form? Plus, it is odorless and colorless. I have used both the olive oil as we buy it in the store and the pure squalane. I can mix the squalane with any of my skin care products in just the amount I need depending on my skin’s needs which change from season to season. I prefer the squalane by far!

  • Anette Andersen

    Dear Jeffrie Ann Hall thanks for article on squalane vs. squalene. In reading it poses a question for me. And that is, if the sqaulane derives from olives – meaning the squalane is already in the oil? So why doesn’t the olive-olie itself have the same effect penetrating and moiztuirising the skin as the squalane
    Best regards Anette Andersen Copenhagen, Denmark

  • http://www.beauty-and-the-blog.com JeffrieAnn

    Skin care should be common to everyone, but it actually isn't. So many people ignore it completely and later in life regret it. There is so much information out there though that I think it becomes difficult for some to navigate through it all and make good choices. So they give up, or buy into hype and end up with all the wrong products.

  • http://www.apsaraskincare.com/ all natural face cream

    Skin care is common to everyone, because everyone likes to look good and smart. Face is the index of the mind and face needs a lot of skin care for looking good. Thanks for sharing some real good tips here. Keep posting more.

  • http://www.Beauty-and-the-Blog.com JeffrieAnn

    Thank you! It really is some amazing stuff. I use it every day. Almost time to order more!

  • squalene

    I enjoyed reading this article. I was introduced Squalane Oil from my Japanese friend and I am using it as daily skincare. My skin has gone so soft and my age spots have gone!

  • http://www.Beauty-and-the-Blog.com JeffrieAnn

    Thank you! It really is some amazing stuff. I use it every day. Almost time to order more!

  • squalene

    I enjoyed reading this article. I was introduced to Squalane Oil from my Japanese friend and I am using it as daily skincare. My skin has gone so soft and my age spots have gone!

  • http://www.Beauty-and-the-Blog.com JeffrieAnn

    Thanks Kellie! Glad you found the information helpful.

  • http://www.womenslifelink.com/ KellieS

    This is super info that we all need to hear. I love your in depth break down of the ingredients!